Change background image
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Faulty trip computer?

Discussion in 'Faults, Problems & Solutions' started by Blackie, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. Blackie

    Blackie ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
    Car:
    '04 1.2 16v Dynamiqu
    So having had a play about I discovered my 1.2 16v Dynamique has a trip computer, however it doesn't appear to be working.

    I filled the tank thinking this would reset it but I've done nearly 100miles and the mpg, miles left in tank etc aren't working, they just have a dashed line flashing in them.

    My odometer is working, as is the trip distance, average speed and miles since last fill.

    Does it need re-activating or what?
     
  2. Danny_172

    Danny_172 ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    23,692
    Car:
    Edition30/CivicTypeR
    This happened to my 172 and believe it or not, filling the tank to the brim three or four times cured it!
     
    Blackie likes this.
  3. Paprika123

    Paprika123 ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,822
    Car:
    7R
    Have a search, there's a combo of buttons and ignition on that should calibrate them.
     
    Blackie likes this.
  4. Blackie

    Blackie ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
    Car:
    '04 1.2 16v Dynamiqu
    I had a quick search through a few threads and found nothing helpful :worried:
     
  5. Paprika123

    Paprika123 ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,822
    Car:
    7R
  6. Blackie

    Blackie ClioSport Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
    Car:
    '04 1.2 16v Dynamiqu
    Thanks for that. I only searched under faulty trip computer lol.

    My only criticism about that thread is it could be a bit more descriptive. I sat for 15mins expecting the test cycle to end, which it didn't lol!

    Also I didnt and possibly still don't know which screen is the error screen? I cycled through until the last screen and then pressed the trip reset button.

    Long story short is that my computer is now functioning, thank you :smile:
     

  • Share This Page