Change background image
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Auto Wipers not working, gelpack?

Discussion in 'Interior, ICE, Security, Lighting & Electrical' started by AmDaMan, Oct 3, 2007.

  1. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Hi when I bought my ph2 the wipers never worked, it looks like RAC have replaced the screen at some point.

    I can see some sensors at the top but after doing a search people are mentioning gelpacks, what's that and how do I get one? :tongueout:
     
  2. bmh.01

    bmh.01

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11,940
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Car:
    Audi S3
    When they replace the windscreen they should fit a new gel pack between the screen and the sensor, if they don't the auto wipers tend not to work as the case here i'd imagine.
     
  3. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    right ok so can I do this myselff (or Renault) or do I need a new screen?

    thanks,.
     
  4. 172blue

    172blue

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Car:
    Lotus Elise 111R
    If you are talking about AUTO wipers....Sounds obvious.....but they have'nt been turned off have they?
     
  5. bmh.01

    bmh.01

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11,940
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Car:
    Audi S3
    Auto wipers aren't turned off in the same sense at the lights are. The first click down and there on.

    Pass, think you can keep the screen but the sensor needs to come off and be refitted afaik.
     
  6. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    yeah when i put it in auto mode it wipes once then doesn't do anything!

    Ok well I might pop into Renault then and see what they say as it's damn annoying at the moment!
     
  7. C.slicker

    C.slicker

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,453
    Location:
    Grantham
    Car:
    Breaking A 172 Replica
    I have a spare sensor box if it turns out you need one.

    PM if interested.

    Sam
     
  8. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Is it just as easy as that?
     
  9. bmh.01

    bmh.01

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11,940
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Car:
    Audi S3
    I'd get the gel pack changed first, the sensor itself is probably fine.
     
  10. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Just been and put the hose on it and it started going nuts!! So I take it that's fine then, but why won't it work when it's raining lol and i'm driving! The sensitivity is turned up too.

    Took a pic of the sensor area, doesn't look like the gel pack is sat right? How hard are they to change/adjust?

    [​IMG]

    thanks.
     
  11. bmh.01

    bmh.01

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    11,940
    Location:
    Nuneaton
    Car:
    Audi S3
    No that doesn't look right at all it should cover the whole area, not sure what to you can do with it tbh.
     
  12. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Doh, anyone have any ideas? I can't even get into that black box to take a look lol.
     
  13. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Anyone know if this can be adjusted, or how much it is to replace as it's so annoying when the rain is light.

    On the motorway today it was working ok then suddenly didn't want to wipe no more!
     
  14. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    bump, can this be taken off by myself?

    cheers.
     
  15. sparkswillfly

    sparkswillfly

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Sussex
    Car:
    Renault Clio 172
    Had the same problem with my screen when the RAC replaced it. Its the bracket that is part of the windscreen itself, they had to replace the whole screen. If they do replace it make sure they use a branded one like pilkington and not there cheap own brand ones.
     
  16. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    so the windscreen has to come off to get to that sensor!!? So daft.
     
  17. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Sorry to keep dragging this up but I need answers! lol.

    It was raining today and they wern't working too well but when I pushed on that black box they were spot on!!!

    I need that box off! I've heard of people smearing KY Jelly over it so it seats on the windscreen better? How!?
     
  18. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    Sorted it!!

    Just done a guide for you guys, love my auto wipers now :blush:
     
  19. Wiking

    Wiking

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    IL
    Car:
    Clio MkII 172 K reg
    Where can we find this guide mate ?
     
  20. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    just waiting for a mod to approve in guides :smile:
     
  21. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
  22. Omid

    Omid

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,481
    Location:
    Manchester
    Car:
    Megane
    My clio supposedly has autowipers but I dont have those sensors?
     
  23. James105

    James105

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    High Wycombe- Bucks
    Car:
    Arctic Blue FF 182
    arr damnit, i can't see the guides on here!damn!
     
  24. Omid

    Omid

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,481
    Location:
    Manchester
    Car:
    Megane
    Youre only 5 pounds away, look at it this way, if you break anything in the process, will cost you more than that to replace so well worth it :smiley:
     
  25. AmDaMan

    AmDaMan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Car:
    172
    yep, Reno wanted £60 off me to replace the sensor and 1hours labour.

    I was tempted to break the windscreen, pay my excess and get a new unit that way but this was much easier :smiley:
     

Share This Page